1 Upper Bukit Timah View, #06-01
Singapore 588132

     
          KK : +65 9199-2653
    email :
kktang@unikk-cc.com
            100% Premium Grade Essential Oil & Dead Sea Products      
WHAT IS ESSENTIAL OIL

BULGARIAN ROSE OTTO (Organic) - The Best There Is

 

 
   
       
This beautifully feminine oil is excellent in skincare for dry, mature and ageing skin. Rose Otto essential oil gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation. Its effect on the emotional system is uplifting, balancing and stabilising, particularly during the monthly cycle. Unashamed Luxury !
Introduction There is quite simply, no other essential oil quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits.

Rose Otto
is the beautifully fragrant essential oil extracted from the species Rosa damascena, and holds a special place in the hearts of all who love aromatherapy and natural perfumery.

Of all the places in the world where roses are cultivated, the are just a handful of regions in 2 countries that provide just the right conditions to grow this incredible flower in large enough quantities to produce Rose Otto essential oil! One such area is in Bulgaria, and the others are in Turkey - and both are connected by history.
 

Origins The origin of the cultivated Rose is often quoted as Iran. From the 10th to the 17th century the Rose industry was developed and dominated by Persia (former Iran), and particularly in Shiraz, the famous city of poets and oriental culture.

From here the rose industry spread into Arabia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, Asia Minor (Anatolia) Greece, India, North Africa, and due to the conquering Moors reached as far as Spain.
 

Valley of the Roses Bulgarian Rose oil industry reigned supreme throughout the 19th century, almost monopolising the entire world supply of rose oil. This monopoly only ended due to dramatic changes in the political and economical climate after World War 2, when production fell into a steady decline.

Right now, it is believed that Turkey holds the record as the largest producer of Rose Otto, and only the oil from this country matches the quality and fine fragrance to that of Bulgaria.
 

Climatic conditions In Bulgaria, the Rose blossoms of Rosa damascena begin to bloom around the third week of May, and will continue for three or four weeks depending upon climatic conditions.

The yield of oil can be dramatically affected by the prevailing weather conditions - for example during very hot and dry weather the harvest may last only two weeks and the yield of the oil is lowered due to loss by evaporation. Conversely, during mild and humid weather the harvest time can be extended whilst at the same time increasing the oil yield.
 
Extraction In the old days...hands!!
In Bulgaria during the early 1900's, virtually all
Rose oil was distilled on-site using direct-fire stills operated by the farmers. A suitable site would be chosen adjacent to the field and near a stream and the apparatus would be set up. Although this sounds rather primitive, the yield produced from this type of amounts to 1 kilo of oil for every 2,500 to 3,000 kilos of Roses.

 
  So many roses...


for a tiny drop!

 
 

Thank God for modern techniques...
On average, Rosa damascena will yield 1 kilo of oil per 4,000 kilos of flowers using modern distillation processes. Under very favourable conditions only 2,600 kilos of roses may be required to produce 1 kilo of oil, whereas under less favourable conditions up to 8,000 kilos of flowers may be required to produce the same amount of oil.

 

 

 

It's so good.. Even the smallest drop of this beautiful Rose Otto excites your senses.

A few drops will :

Enliven: romance, love, libido, sensuality, happiness

Enhance: inner vision, clairvoyance, relationships, meditation, devotion

Assist with: skin care, easing grief, encouraging contentment, dissipating guilt, liver detoxing, opening the heart, balancing the female reproduction system, healing

Ease: menstrual tension and disorders, frigidity, hangovers, depression, symptoms of menopause

Bring: harmony, comfort, calmness, purity, patience, joy

*Please check with your Aromatherapist for best consultation.
 
Some uses Oil of rose can be utilized in a number of ways; it is very gentle, being suitable for use
 - on the skin 'neat',
 - in massage oil, and
 - in a bath, as well as
 - in a diffuser.

As a perfume, the absolute can be worn directly on the skin – it's 'tenacious' quality will have the aroma slowly released for many hours.

For therapeutic use for the emotions, a dilution of 10% of in jojoba oil (base oil) is often used, being massaged into the heart area
 - a diffuser is very effective for this purpose as well.

The absolute can also be added in small amounts to any skin cream, though using a home-made natural recipe is often the nicest.

Question

Alcohols ~ one of the categories of organic molecules found in essential oils.

They can be subdivided into different groups according to which type of Terpene (see below)  was involved in their production within the plant and the therapeutic action differs from group to group.

Monoterpenic alcohols are the most common, they are generally non-toxic and gentle to the skin.

Monoterpenic alcohols are anti-infectious (anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral) and good immuno-stimulants, with a generally tonic action.
Examples :
  - borneol in Lavender, Nutmeg, Pine, etc
  - citronellol in Citronella, Geranium, Palmaroas, etc
  - geraniol in Geranium, Rose, Neroli, Petitgrain, etc
  - lavandulol in Lavender
  - linalol in Lavender, Neroli, Nutmeg, Ylang-Ylang, etc

Sesquiterpenic alcohols are not so prevalent and often found only in a specific plant. They have a weaker anti-infectious action, but are good immuno-stimulants, tonic and stimulant.
Examples :
  - cedrol i Cedar
  - farnesol in Palmarosa, Rose, Ylang Ylang, etc
  - nerolidol in Neroli
  - santilol in Sandalwood, etc

Di-terpenic alcohols occur only in very small amounts in essential oils but even in tiny amounts they are very active. They often have an oestrogenic action.
Examples :
  - sclareol in Clary Sage
  - salviol in Sage

 
  Top
 
 

 

DISCLAIMER
The information in this web site is provided for purpose of sharing; "as is" and "as available" basis, and without any representations, warranties or conditions of any kind, whether express or implied, and including without limitation implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, performance or durability.

Copyright © uniKK & uniCC. All rights reserved.